Visa FAQ

Q1. Do I need to obtain a visa if I am going to Maldives as a tourist?
Q2. How can I extend my visa while in Maldives?
Q3. How do I get a visa for employment purposes?
Q4. Where can I get information on where to stay?

 

Q1. Do I need to obtain a visa if I am going to Maldives as a tourist?Tourists from all nationalities are issued a 30-day visa on arrival. The conditions for a tourist visa are:

  • Should posses a valid passport,
  • Have a valid ticket to continue the journey out of Maldives, and
  • Have enough funds to cover the expenses for duration of the stay in Maldives (US$100 + $50 dollars per day) or a confirmation of reservation in a Tourist Resort or a Hotel

Q2. How can I extend my visa while in Maldives? Visa extensions are granted by the Department of Immigration and Emigration in Male’

Q3. How do I get a visa for employment purposes?If a foreigner is entering Maldives for employment purposes, your employer in Maldives has to submit application and get approval from the Department of Immigration and Emigration before you travel to the Maldives. Please visit www.immigration.gov.mv for more details.

Q4. Where can I get information on where to stay?The Maldives Tourism Promotion Board website www.visitmaldives.com, provides information about accommodation options and links to useful sites.

If you cannot find the answer to the question you are looking for please complete our feedback form.